Jump to content

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • Youtube
  • youtube


Existing forum users need to log into the forums and website with their email address and password. Become a premium member to access enhanced forum features and visit our online store to view our products.
New eBook: Your Child Has Changed; Should You Consider PANDAS?


Have you seen the ACN Latitudes PANDAS eBookOur helpful book is a 37-page primer in a friendly question & answer format.  This eBook contains useful information to understand the symptoms of PANDAS, how it is diagnosed (including lab tests), the different types of treatments, approaches for prevention, and how to find the help and support that you need. Learn more

 


Dr William Walsh Autism OCD PANDAS Depression and Methylation Article




ACN Latitudes Premium Membership




Photo
- - - - -

Basophil# very low


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 christianmom

christianmom

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 472 posts

Posted 15 November 2011 - 12:55 PM

My son has had the CBC with differential test run several times in the past year. Each time his baso# has been "0." Dr. T said this was a sign of an immune problem and that he consistently sees this in PANDAS kids (can't remember if he said he sees it in all PANDAS kids or just those with the adolscent-variant as my son has).

Anyway, from what I can understand, baso# is determined by dividing (basophils (presented as a decimal)) by (# of WBC). The normal range is 0.0 to 0.3. So my son is considered in the normal range. What doesn't make sense to me is how you would ever get a number lower than 0.0 (i.e. a negative number). It seems like 0.0 is the lowest number you can get. So how can "0" be in the normal range?

Also, does anyone know what a low basophil # means. My son is low-histamine and has a very low IgE (8).
Thank you.
DS18
10/2010 ----- Treated for PANDAS (strep) w/ many abx -- improved to 30% by 12/2011 and remained there until 12/2012
1/2012 ----- Treated for lyme, bartonella, babesia, parasites (hookworm), yeast, H. Pylori, KPU, one MTHFR C677T mutation, and undermethylation -- improved to 80% by 12/2012 using Klinghardt lyme/parasite/KPU protocols and "lyme cocktail"
1/2013 ----- Very quickly regressed to almost non-functional again; doctor felt lyme had broken through natural antibiotics
7/2013 ----- Son on bactrim, azith, plaquenil, nystatin; will soon be adding Mepron; treating for babesia; son at 65%


#2 peglem

peglem

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,733 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Arizona

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:14 PM

Huh. I have to go back and look at labs. I don't think we've ever done the math as far as finding the ratio of WBC's to basophils. But, my daughter's IgE is very low...don't remember the exact #, but seems like it was only 1 or 2.

Edited by peglem, 15 November 2011 - 02:15 PM.

-Peggy, mom to 19yo PANDAS daughter w/ onset probably in infancy. Manifests w/ severe autism symptoms and currently nonverbal.


#3 bws

bws

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 15 November 2011 - 09:23 PM

My son has had the CBC with differential test run several times in the past year. Each time his baso# has been "0." Dr. T said this was a sign of an immune problem and that he consistently sees this in PANDAS kids (can't remember if he said he sees it in all PANDAS kids or just those with the adolscent-variant as my son has).

Anyway, from what I can understand, baso# is determined by dividing (basophils (presented as a decimal)) by (# of WBC). The normal range is 0.0 to 0.3. So my son is considered in the normal range. What doesn't make sense to me is how you would ever get a number lower than 0.0 (i.e. a negative number). It seems like 0.0 is the lowest number you can get. So how can "0" be in the normal range?

Also, does anyone know what a low basophil # means. My son is low-histamine and has a very low IgE (8).
Thank you.

Yup my daughter's WBC was low too.
Obviously that means that her body is having a hard time fighting infection.

#4 MaggiesMoons

MaggiesMoons

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Florida
  • Interests:PANS/PANDAS/PITANDS

Posted 17 November 2011 - 04:58 AM

My son has had the CBC with differential test run several times in the past year. Each time his baso# has been "0." Dr. T said this was a sign of an immune problem and that he consistently sees this in PANDAS kids (can't remember if he said he sees it in all PANDAS kids or just those with the adolscent-variant as my son has).

Anyway, from what I can understand, baso# is determined by dividing (basophils (presented as a decimal)) by (# of WBC). The normal range is 0.0 to 0.3. So my son is considered in the normal range. What doesn't make sense to me is how you would ever get a number lower than 0.0 (i.e. a negative number). It seems like 0.0 is the lowest number you can get. So how can "0" be in the normal range?

Also, does anyone know what a low basophil # means. My son is low-histamine and has a very low IgE (8).
Thank you.



Same thing here, and with Dr T. Going to take all results to a Pandas Ped and see what we can do.....from what I have read it can also be low because of too much copper and so on, so maybe testing for metals. It seems like it can be treated with different B vitamins etc but I want to see what a Doc says before I go messing with all these Vitamins so that I get the right ones. SO many needles in the haystack and we are left to figure them out.
~All children are to be seen
to be heard and,
to be loved!

#5 christianmom

christianmom

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 472 posts

Posted 17 November 2011 - 08:32 AM

Same thing here, and with Dr T. Going to take all results to a Pandas Ped and see what we can do.....from what I have read it can also be low because of too much copper and so on, so maybe testing for metals. It seems like it can be treated with different B vitamins etc but I want to see what a Doc says before I go messing with all these Vitamins so that I get the right ones. SO many needles in the haystack and we are left to figure them out.


Will you please let me know what you find out? Thanks.
DS18
10/2010 ----- Treated for PANDAS (strep) w/ many abx -- improved to 30% by 12/2011 and remained there until 12/2012
1/2012 ----- Treated for lyme, bartonella, babesia, parasites (hookworm), yeast, H. Pylori, KPU, one MTHFR C677T mutation, and undermethylation -- improved to 80% by 12/2012 using Klinghardt lyme/parasite/KPU protocols and "lyme cocktail"
1/2013 ----- Very quickly regressed to almost non-functional again; doctor felt lyme had broken through natural antibiotics
7/2013 ----- Son on bactrim, azith, plaquenil, nystatin; will soon be adding Mepron; treating for babesia; son at 65%

#6 MaggiesMoons

MaggiesMoons

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Florida
  • Interests:PANS/PANDAS/PITANDS

Posted 18 November 2011 - 04:01 AM


Same thing here, and with Dr T. Going to take all results to a Pandas Ped and see what we can do.....from what I have read it can also be low because of too much copper and so on, so maybe testing for metals. It seems like it can be treated with different B vitamins etc but I want to see what a Doc says before I go messing with all these Vitamins so that I get the right ones. SO many needles in the haystack and we are left to figure them out.


Will you please let me know what you find out? Thanks.


Absolutely, I will post what we find out. Waiting right now for the family results of lyme, myco, and strep. Then off to make an appointment with the PANDAS Ped with all the tests results to date in hand!
Still thinking it could be heavy metal toxicity and have read about this causing the PANDAS stuff too. Want to rule out all gray areas so I know how to proceed and treat. Lets face it, we the parents are doing the leg work and making the decisions of treatment it seems. So for myself, I want no stone left unturned prior to being aggressive with any treatments. My ds is seronegative PANS as diagnosed by Dr T. His is more viral triggered I am told, so not sure if or how ABX would help this. Was told something about ABX and T-cell receptors that could possibly help in this type of PANS but can't find much info on that out there.

Edited by MaggiesMoons, 18 November 2011 - 04:02 AM.

~All children are to be seen
to be heard and,
to be loved!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users